University of WisconsinExtension
[…] Sec. 19.59(1)(br, Wis. Stats . (The terms in quotes are defined in sec. 19.42.) The paytoplay prohibitions are enforced by a district attorney
(or the attorney general) and violators are subject to forfeitures, court orders and criminal penalties. Secs. 19.58 and 19.59(7)(8). However, a complaint alleging a violation of the law may not be brought within a specified period prior to the election for the local office.
Note that it is not a violation of the provision prohibiting a local official from using his/her office to obtain private gain, sec. 19.59(1)(a), when the official uses “the title or prestige of his or her office to obtain campaign contributions that are permitted and reported” under the campaign finance law. Sec. 19.59(1)(a).
Contracts
18. May I contract with my local unit to sell goods or equipment or land?
Yes, subject to limits.